Contenders for victory in the Victory Energy competition announced

The qualifying stage of the VII  Energy of Victories festival-contest among sports journalists has been concluded. This year the competition received 333 works from 62 regions of Russia and 10 countries near and far abroad.

The Qualifying Commission has formed lists of candidates (short lists). Now the professional jury comes into play. It will determine the top three in each category. Their names will be announced at the awards Ceremony on November 24 in Moscow.

Medal contenders:

In the ‘Best Publication nomination among the federal media representatives:

  1. Alexander Kruglov, chempionat.com website, Moscow
  2. Vladimir Ivanov, Sport-Express newspaper, Moscow
  3. Michael Tyapkov, chempionat.com website, Moscow
  4. Dmitry Remizov, ‘Mens Helth’ magazine, Moscow
  5. Sergei Bavli, ‘Sports Day After Day’ newspaper, St. Petersburg
  6. Ivan Zhidkov, ‘Sports Day After Day’ newspaper, St. Petersburg
  7. Yaroslav Kulyemin, Ivan Karpov, website of the Match TV channel, Moscow
  8. Anton Shadrin, ‘Soviet Sport’ newspaper, Moscow
  9. Dmitry Zimin, ‘Sports Day After Day’ newspaper, St. Petersburg
  10. Alexander Kruzhkov, Yuriy Golyak, the ‘Sport-Express’ newspaper, Moscow

In the ‘Best Publication’ nomination among the regional media representatives:

  1. Yuri Seyidov, ‘Gornyatskaya Pravda’ newspaper, Korkino, Chelyabinsk Region
  2. Irina Kreknina, ‘City Courier’ newspaper, Sarov, Nizhny Novgorod Region
  3. Djaudat Abdullin, ‘Business online’ online newspaper, Kazan
  4. Sergei Volkov, ‘Samara newspaper’, Samara
  5. Alexey Sevrikov, ‘Sportivnaya Smena’ magazine, Belgorod
  6. Philip Mitrofanov, Penza Truth’ newspaper, Penza
  7. Victor Shpitalnik, ‘Football courier’ newspaper, Rostov-on-Don
  8. Anna Grot, Okhtinsk Press Center’ news agency, St. Petersburg
  9. Vadim Antonov, ‘Kuzbass’ newspaper, Kemerovo
  10. Svetlana Golub, ‘Kuban News’ newspaper, Krasnodar

In the ‘Best Publication’ nomination among foreign Russian-language media:

  1. Evgeny Slyusarenko, ‘The Friendship Banner’ newspaper, Navoi, Republic of Uzbekistan
  2. Sergey Shchurko, ‘Pressball’ newspaper, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
  3. Zenonas Gritsus, ‘The Review’ newspaper, Siauliai, Vilnius

In the ‘Best TV report/story/film’ nomination among the federal media representatives:

  1. Oleg Pertsev, Alexander Aksenov, Vladimir Stetsko, Match TV channel, Moscow
  2. Anton Anisimov, Match TV channel, Moscow
  3. Alexander Bogachev, Match TV channel, Moscow
  4. Mikhail Trofimov, Match TV channel, Moscow
  5. Elmira Mirzoeva, Match TV channel, Moscow
  6. Georgy Sushko, Vladimir Golikov, KHL TV channel, Moscow

In the ‘Best TV report/story/film’ nomination among the regional media representatives:

  1. Vladimir Pivnev, ‘LOT Region’ TV channel, Saint-Petersburg
  2. Natalia Zaitseva, ‘Don-TR’ State TV and Radio Broadcasting Company, Rostov-on-Don
  3. Anna Krujalova, ‘LOT Region’ TV channel, Saint-Petersburg
  4. Marina Jabo, IA Cherepovets video channel, Cherepovets, Vologda Oblast
  5. Oleg Balakhontsev, Ugra TV and radio company, Khanty-Mansiysk
  6. Mariya Latysheva,  ‘Tivicom’ TV channel, Ulan-Ude, Republic of Buryatia

In the ‘Best photo report/photo work’ nomination among the federal media representatives:

  1. Alexey Ivanov, ‘Sport-Express’ newspaper, Moscow
  2. Alexey Filippov, International Television Agency ‘Russia Today’, Moscow
  3. Daria Isaeva, Soviet Sport newspaper, Moscow
  4. Grigory Sysoev, International Television Agency ‘Russia Today’, Moscow
  5. Yuri Kuzmin, KHL Photo Agency, Moscow

In the ‘Best photo report/photo work’ nomination among the regional media representatives:

  1. Maria Shalneva, Fun-Run.ru, Moscow Region
  2. Maxim Bogodvid, International Television Agency ‘Russia Today’, Kazan
  3. Arthur Lebedev, TASS, Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  4. Alexey Malgavko, RIA Novosti, Omsk
  5. Sergey Kulakov, ‘Komsomolskaya Pravda’ newspaper, Krasnodar

In the ‘Best photo report/photo work’ nomination among the foreign Russian-language media representatives:

  1. Yuri Kadobnov, France Press agency, Paris, France
  2. Stanislav Filippov, SpotrFoto.Kz portal, Astana, Republic of Kazakhstan
  3. Anvar Ilyasov, Jahon information agency, Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan
  4. Eugeneiy Tumashov, biathlonworld.com internet-portal, Salzburg, Austria
  5. Kirill Kudryavtsev,  France Pressagency, Paris, France

In the ‘Best Radio Report nomination among the federal media representatives:

  1. Catherine Zobova, Radio of Russia, Moscow
  2. Victoria Kolosova, Radio Mayak, Moscow
  3. Denis Kosinov, Radio Sport FM, Moscow
  4. Alexander Paronyan, ‘Team’ radiostation, Moscow

In the ‘Best Radio Report’ nomination among the regional media representatives:

  1. Olesya Timonina, State TV and Radio Broadcasting Company ‘Southern Ural, Chelyabinsk
  2. Edward Palgunov, Radio of Russia, Volgograd
  3. Ilya Vikharev, ‘My Udmurtia’ broadcasting company, Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
  4. Svetlana Zavodchikova, ‘103 FM – the Baltic Coast’, Sosnovy Bor, Leningrad oblast
  5. Mikhail Zakharov, Elina Sorokina, ‘Kuzbass FM’ radiostation, Kemerovo

In the ‘Future of Sports Journalismnomination:

  1. Evelina Valova, Elizaveta Mashkovtseva, TV channel ‘TNT-New Region’/‘First Municipal School TV’, Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
  2. Alina Dmitrieva, TV channel ‘TNT-New Region’/‘First Municipal School TV’, Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
  3. Olesya Serebryakova, Olesya Krapchina, TV channel ‘TNT-New Region’/‘First Municipal School TV’, Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
  4. Elizaveta Tonarini, ‘The Big Moscow’ newspaper, Moscow
  5. Anna Petrushina, Evgenia Chelbaeva, Vladislav Plotnikov, children press-center ‘Begemot TV’, Zelenograd, Moscow region
  6. Anastasia Alaitseva, Elizaveta Yazukowa, Victoria Girenko, Anastasia Anshakova, Daniel Rastopshin, Alexander Petrishchev, Valery Ovchinnikov, Konstantin Sumtsov , Oleg Ivashchenko Maxim Voronov, AGASU Regional school Technopark channel ‘We Can!’, Astrakhan
  7. Polina Kirilyuk, AGASU Regional school Technopark newspaper ‘We Can!’, Astrakhan
  8. Maria Shishkina, AGASU Regional school Technopark newspaper ‘We Can!’, Astrakhan