Olympic Education Commission

Chairman

Natalia Melnikova – President of the Central Olympic Academy, Head of the History of physical culture, sport and Olympic Education Department at the Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor

 

Vice-Chairman

Leonid Kulikov – President of the Ural Olympic Academy Head of the History of physical culture, sport and Olympic Education at the Ural University of Physical Education, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor

 

Executive Secretary

Irina Mushkarina – Leading Specialist of Russian Olympic Committee Sector of Organizational Department on Olympic Educational Programs

 

Commission members

Alexey Alexeev – Chief Editor of the Soviet Sport publishing house, Candidate of Historical Sciences

Lev Belousov – Rector of the Russian International Olympic University, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor

Dmitry Belyukov – Assistant Professor of Humanities and socio-economic disciplines at the Velikie Luki Academy of Physical Culture and Sport, Director of Sport and Olympic Movement Museum of the Pskov Region, member of the History of Physical Education and Sport International Society, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Assistant Professor

Olga Brusnikina– First Vice-President of Synchronized Swimming Federation of Russia, three-time Olympic champion

Vladimir Demidov – Physical Education Teacher at Moscow secondary school No.1329, Honored Worker of Physical Culture of the Russian Federation

Alexander Yegorov – Head of Sociology, Philosophy and Youth Work Department of Smolensk State University, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor

Andrey Zakharov – Director of the Olympic Reserve School No.2, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor, Honored coach of Russia

Denis Kruzhkov – Vice-President of the Olympic Academy of the South, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor of Social and Cultural Service and Tourism Department of the Kuban State University of Physical Culture, Sports and Tourism

Sergey Kuzmin – Deputy Chairman of Ulyanovsk Region Government, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences

Mariana Lebedeva – Director of the Moscow Education Department City Methods Center

Oleg Matytsin – President of Student Sport International Federation, Corresponding Member of Russian Education Academy, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor

Svetlana Medvedeva – President of Kirov regional public sports and sports organization “Olympic orbit”

Sergey Neverkovich – Head of the Department of Pedagogy, Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Academician of the Russian Academy of Education, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor

Alexander Pochinkin – Head of the Department of Economics and History of Physical Culture and Sport, Moscow State Academy of Physical Culture, a member of the International Society of Olympic Historians, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor

Alexander Ratner – Chief Editor of Olympic Panorama magazine, a member of the International Society of Olympic Historians, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences

Vladislav Stolyarov – Doctor of Philosophy, Professor of the Department of Philosophy and Sociology, Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Doctor of Philosophy, Professor

Alexander Stradze – Director of Physical Culture and Sports Pedagogical Institute of the State Unitary Enterprise “Moscow City Pedagogical University”, Doctor of Social Sciences, Professor

Valery Usakov – Professor of Physical Development of Preschool Children Department of Astaf’eva Krasnoyarsk State Pedagogical University, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences