Olympic Education Commission

Chairman

 

Melnikova N.Y. – President of the Central Olympic Academy, Head of the History of physical culture, sport and Olympic Education Department at the Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Vice-Chairman

Cherkashin V.P. – Head of the Sector for Olympic educational programs of the Office of International Relations of ROC, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Executive Secretary

Mushkarina I.S. – Leading Specialist of Russian Olympic Committee Sector of Organizational Department on Olympic Educational Programs.

Commission members

Alexeev A.A. – Chief Editor of the Soviet Sport publishing house, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Belousov L.S. – Rector of the Russian International Olympic University, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor.

Belyukov D.A. – Assistant Professor of Humanities and socio-economic disciplines at the Velikie Luki Academy of Physical Culture and Sport, Director of Sport and Olympic Movement Museum of the Pskov Region, member of the History of Physical Education and Sport International Society, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Assistant Professor.

Brusnikina O.A. – First Vice-President of Synchronized Swimming Federation of Russia, three-time Olympic champion.

Davydova A.S. – General Secretary of the Olympic Committee of Russia, five-time Olympic champion.

Demidov V.M. – Physical Education Teacher at Moscow secondary school No.1329, Honored Worker of Physical Culture of the Russian Federation.

Efremenkov K.N. – Head of the Humanities Department of the Smolensk State Academy of Physical Education, Sports and Tourism, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences.

Zakharov A.A. – Director of the Olympic Reserve School No.2, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor, Honored coach of Russia.

Matytsin O.V. – President of Student Sport International Federation, Corresponding Member of Russian Education Academy, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Mikhalev V.I. – President of the Siberian State University of Physical Education and Sports, President of the Siberian Olympic Academy, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Neverkovich S.D. – Head of the Department of Pedagogy, Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Academician of the Russian Academy of Education, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Pochinkin A.V.– Head of the Department of Economics and History of Physical Culture and Sport, Moscow State Academy of Physical Culture, a member of the International Society of Olympic Historians, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor.

Stolyarov V.I. – Doctor of Philosophy, Professor of the Department of Philosophy and Sociology, Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism (SCOLIPE), Doctor of Philosophy, Professor.

Chumakov V.N.– Associate Professor of the Department of the Theory and Methodology of Cross-Country Skiing and Biathlon of the Tchaikovsky State Institute of Physical Education, Vice President of the Olympic Academy of the Kama region, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor.